NY 852685

Jun 05 1990

CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 852685

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered motifs from India.

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated May 10, 1990, on behalf of J.G. Hook, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of style Rooftop Romance, a woven cotton fabric rectangle measuring approximately 16" x 17". The item is a motif which contains a scene featuring Mickey Mouse, and it has been embroidered with sequins and beads. Other style motifs, which also feature Mickey Mouse scenes, will be in sizes such as 11" x 13", 14" x 14" and 17" x 17". All of the motifs will be sewn onto wearing apparel items, such as jackets and T-shirts, in the United States. Mickey Mouse is a registered copyright, and it is required that you obtain written permission from the copyright owner before importing these motifs. It is assumed that the motifs weigh more than 200 g/m2. The applicable subheading for the embroidered motifs will be 5810.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, other embroidery, of cotton, weighing over 200 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Embroidered motifs of cotton fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport